ADVERTISEMENT

Season 2 Rewards, ELO Changes & Badges

posted by alexker95, 1 year ago
For a long time now, Summoners all around the world have been waiting for an announcement on the Season 2 rewards on their achievements in Ranked Queues. Riot has recently made the awesome rewards public which will be delivered as well as a few changes on the rating systems.

As Season 2 comes to an end on October 23rd, each Summoner's rewards will be based on the Top Rating they will achieve from now until the end of the season. This means in the upcoming patch Top Ratings will be reset to the current rating you have. Also, once you have achieved a tier, you will have it for good, and playing more games will only help you.

In addition to that, Riot added a whole new tier called Diamond tier, situated on top of the other tiers. Further more, medal icons have been upgraded and the elo system will be divided into rating "ranks".


The Rewards coming up for Season 2 are the following:

Bronze Tier:
  • Bronze Summoner icon for each queue in which you are Bronze Tier

Silver Tier:
  • Silver border on the game loading screen
  • Silver Summoner icon for each queue in which you are Silver Tier

Gold Tier:
  • War Hero Janna skin
  • Gold banner trim in Summoner profile
  • Gold border on the game loading screen
  • Gold Summoner icon for each queue in which you are Gold Tier

Platinum Tier:
  • Platinum forum badge
  • War Hero Janna skin
  • Platinum banner trim in Summoner profile
  • Platinum border on the game loading screen
  • Platinum Summoner icon for each queue in which you are Platinum Tier

Diamond Tier:
  • Diamond forum badge
  • War Hero Janna skin
  • Diamond banner trim in Summoner profile
  • Diamond border on the game loading screen
  • Diamond Summoner icon for each queue in which you are Diamond Tier


Rewards will be given out shortly after the end of Season 2 and Riot will release sneak peaks on the new Janna skin, badges and other goodies. Also, ranked play will improve with the coming of the mid-September patch and Season 3.



Season Two Rating Tiers - Europe-West Circuit

TierSoloTeam
Bronze
Bronze VII<850 <950
Bronze VI850950
Bronze V9001000
Bronze IV9501050
Bronze III10001100
Bronze II10501150
Bronze I11001200
TierSoloTeam
Silver
Silver VII1150
Silver VI1200
Silver V1250
Silver IV13001250
Silver III13501300
Silver II14001350
Silver I14501400
TierSoloTeam
Gold
Gold VII1500
Gold VI1550
Gold V1600
Gold IV16501450
Gold III17001500
Gold II17501550
Gold I18001600
TierSoloTeam
Platinum
Platinum VII1850
Platinum VI1900
Platinum V1950
Platinum IV20001650
Platinum III20501700
Platinum II21001750
Platinum I21501800
TierSoloTeam
Diamond
Diamond VII2200 1850
Diamond VI22501900
Diamond V23001950
Diamond IV23502000
Diamond III24002050
Diamond II24502100
Diamond I25002150

Season Two Rating Tiers - Europe - Nordic & East Circuit

Season Two Rating Tiers - North American Circuit

Sources: LeagueOfLegends, Reddit


Related Content:


#1
Dieser_Wombat wrote at 16.09.2012, 14:40 CEST:
Silver VII 1150
Bronze VII <850

such a joke,
it makes no sense that everyone gets bronze, so you lost 100games won 0 .... get bronze at the end of the season. what an achievement.

so silver is the new bronze and bronze the new "no-medal" of S1. maybe they should rename the bronze medal into poo medal.
#2
skinnydip wrote at 16.09.2012, 14:42 CEST:
Might there be an mistake?

The Tier I Players get the less good looking Signs when u have more elo?!? Is Riot Kidding me?
#3
Methis wrote at 16.09.2012, 15:01 CEST:
skinnydip wrote:
Might there be an mistake?

The Tier I Players get the less good looking Signs when u have more elo?!? Is Riot Kidding me?


Actually true. I think it's a mistake in the pictures though. It's probably meant the other way around :)
#4
alexker95 wrote at 16.09.2012, 20:44 CEST:
skinnydip wrote:
Might there be an mistake?

The Tier I Players get the less good looking Signs when u have more elo?!? Is Riot Kidding me?


In the pictures, Tier 7 is equal to Tier I rank :)
#5
MrMuffin wrote at 18.09.2012, 16:00 CEST:
Why would eune have lower threshold ?
#6
baoxiaotian wrote at 28.02.2014, 07:48 CET:
Of buddies whom you believe in and run miracle discover and gold discover operates together to obtain the best products and equipment. By standard you enhance quicker with the system techniques of the creatures and managers. They never obtain nearly as much per gamer that you add. Then again if you go single you get a fan to help you on your tasks.http://www.diablo3fast.com/
 

You are not logged in! To become part of the awesome, create your user account here.